Privacy Policy

Euphonycart keep only the information such as your name, billing and shipping address, phone number, email, username and password just to :

  • Monitor and improve our servers.
  • Marketing preferences.
  • Order fulfillment.
  • To contact you if there is a query regarding your order.
  • In the event that you purchase any product from our site and whether you would like to review your product.
  • To verify your identity.
  • In certain circumstance in order to process your order and to verify your identity, we may call on your provided phone number you have provided to perform security checks and to request that you verify certain information.
  • Market research purpose.
  • In the detection and prevention of fraud or other crimes.
  • To assist with any of our customer queries.
  • For research, analysis, risk, management, legal, accounting, administrative, testing, monitoring, and for our business operations.
  • To provide an invoice when you make a purchase of any product from our website.
  • To notify you when important changes are made to our service and occasionally tell you about relevant products or services we are offering.

We will not pass your details to third parties for marketing or any kind of research purpose. Your information are safe and secure with us.

Introduction

Euphonycart is an online musical instruments store based on eCommerce platform, to provide an easy shopping experience on musical instrument to the musicians, musical professionals, users who loves music and users who want to purchase musical instruments. People use our services to find their desired musical instruments, for information on musical instrument or for the purchase of musical instruments. Our Privacy Policy applies to any Member or Visitor to our Services

Effective date: 5 July 2020

What is a privacy policy?

This Privacy Policy explains how Euphonycart (“Euphonycart,” “we”, “our”, or “us”) collects, uses, shares, and stores your information when you use the Euphonycart website. Euphonycart is managed and owned by Mr. Deepak Asangbam, official name “A Deepak Singh” is the sole proprietor of Euphonycart registered under Guwahati Municipality Corporation, Guwahati, Assam. under govt. of India. Firm registration number 204547. As a Visitor or Member of our Services, the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to this Privacy Policy and other documents referenced in this Privacy Policy, as well as updates. For any queries on privacy policy please contact deepak@euphonycart.com

What information do we collect?

When any user experience to our services we happen to record our user’s personal information such as, names, addresses, user names, email id etc. You should include specific details on: how you collect data (eg when a user registers, purchases or uses your services, completes a contact form, signs up to a newsletter, etc) We use your information to assist our services, billing address, shipping address, payments process, communicate with you about social activities, products, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us, display content such as other user, their activities, pots, blogs, article, comments and reviews and recommend opportunities and services that might be of interest to you. We also use this information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

Registration

To create an account you need to provide data including your name, email address and/or mobile number, and a password.

Profile

By creating a profile on our website you allow us to access to your information you provide. However, profile information helps you to get more from our services which meets your interest, also allows you to access to our user profile features such as My Account, My Order, Downloads, My addresses and you will be able to change your password and any of your information at any time. Your profile can only be accessible by the administration department of Euphonycart, not by any users or any employee who do not belongs to administration department. Please do not post or add personal data to your profile that you would not want to be disclosed with Euphonycart.

Euphonycart completely understand and respect your privacy and protect any information you provide. By continuing to access our website, you consent to placing our cookies on your computer. We use cookies to obtain certain information which help us improving and developing the products and services we offer. For instance, to display personalized banner, to identify you as you travel around our site and to monitor your journey and record sales. This enables us to identify issues and improving our customers journey. You may also change your website browser setting to reject cookies. To disable and know more about cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Cookies

We collect data through cookies and similar technologies. As further described in our Cookie Policy, we use cookies and similar technologies (e.g., pixels and ad tags) to collect data (e.g., device IDs) to recognize you and your device(s) on, off and across different services and devices where you have engaged with our Services. We also allow some others to use cookies as described in our Cookie Policy. If you are outside the Designated Countries, we also collect (or rely on others who collect) information about your device where you have not engaged with our Services (e.g., ad ID, IP address, operating system and browser information) so we can provide our Members with relevant ads and better understand their effectiveness. Learn more. You can opt out from our use of data from cookies and similar technologies that track your behavior on the sites of others for ad targeting and other ad-related purposes.

Your Device and Location

We receive data from your devices and networks, including location data. When you visit or leave our Services (including some plugins and our cookies or similar technology on the sites of others), we receive the URL of both the site you came from and the one you go to and the time of your visit. We also get information about your network and device (e.g., IP address, proxy server, operating system, web browser and add-ons, device identifier and features, cookie IDs and/or ISP, or your mobile carrier). If you use our Services from a mobile device, that device will send us data about your location based on your phone settings. We will ask you to opt-in before we use GPS or other tools to identify your precise location.

Additional

We are improving our Services, which means we get new data and create new ways to use data. Our Services are dynamic, and we often introduce new features, which may require the collection of new information. If we collect materially different personal data or materially change how we collect, use or share your data, we will notify you and may also modify this Privacy Policy.

How do we use personal information?

How we use your personal data will depend on which Services you use, how you use those Services and the choices you make in your settings. We use the data that we have about you to provide and personalize our Services, including with the help of automated systems and inferences we make, so that our Services (including ads) can be more relevant and useful to you and others.

We collect information about how you use our services, such as the types of content that you view or engage with, the features you use, the actions you take and the time, frequency and duration of your activities, which page do you visit, which products do you views. For example, we log when you’re using and have last used our services, and what product, reviews, comments and other content you view on our website. We also collect information about how you use features such as our Orders, My Account Page, Downloads, My Addresses, Recent Purchase etc.

 

Services

Our Services help you find, purchase and any information about musical instruments, place order, online payments, track the order and get it delivered to your provided shipping address. We use your data to authorize access to our Services and honor your settings. Stay Connected Our Services allow you to stay in touch and up to date with us. We use data about you (such as your profile, products you have viewed, product you check out with or data provided through address book uploads, address, debit/credit card information) to complete the process on your purchase.

 

Communicate with you

We contact you and enable communications between you and Euphonycart through mails, contact forms, phone number that we provide. Similarly, we will contact you through email, mobile phone, notices posted on our websites or text message. We will send you messages about the availability of our services, products, security, or updates on other service related issues. We also send messages about how to use our services, updates, reminders, suggestions, new arrivals of product, offers and promotional messages from us. You may change your communication preferences at any time. Please be aware that you cannot opt out of receiving service messages from us, including security and legal notices.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

We may need to share your data when we believe it’s required by law or to help protect the rights and safety of you, us or others. It is possible that we will need to disclose information about you when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (1) investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (2) enforce our agreements with you; (3) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations; (4) protect the security or integrity of our Services (such as by sharing with companies facing similar threats); or (5) exercise or protect the rights and safety of Euphonycart, our Members, personnel or others. We attempt to notify Members about legal demands for their personal data when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. We may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but we do not promise to challenge every demand.

When do we share personal data?

Information we receive about you (including financial transaction data related to purchases made with Euphonycart) can be accessed and preserved for an extended period when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations of possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm. We also retain information from accounts disabled for terms violations for at least a year to prevent repeat abuse or other term violations.

Where do we store and process personal data?

We generally retain your personal data as long as you keep your account open or as needed to provide you services. This includes data you provided to us and data generated or inferred from your use of our services. Even if you only use our services for one in a year, we will retain your information and keep your profile open, unless you close your account.

How do we secure personal data?

We implement security safeguards designed to protect your data, such as HTTPS, two-factor authentication. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, we cannot warrant the security of any information that you send us. There is no guarantee that data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

Under the GDPR, Euphonycart respect the right of data subjects to access and control their personal data. We will only collect and process personal data about you where we have lawful bases. Lawful bases include consent (where you have given consent), contract (where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you (e.g., to deliver the Euphonycart services you have requested) and “legitimate interests.”

Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time and where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object. If you have any questions about the lawful bases upon which we collect and use your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@the7avenues.

How to contact us?

If you have questions or complaints regarding this Policy, please first contact Euphonycart online at contact us link in the website. You can also reach us by physical mail at deepak@euphonycart. If contacting us does not resolve your complaint, you have more options such postal us at Euphonycart, House no1, Nilgiri Path, RGB Road, Guwahati 781024, Assam, India. Resident our head office at Euphonycart, House no1, Nilgiri Path, RGB Road, Guwahati 781024, Assam, India. You may also have the right to visit us and meet our Data Protection Officer here.

Use of cookies and other technologies

A cookie is a small file placed onto your device that enables Euphonycart features and functionality. Any browser visiting our sites may receive cookies from us or cookies from third parties such as our customers, partners or service providers. We or third parties may also place cookies in your browser when you visit non Euphonycart sites that display ads, host our plugins or tags.

We use cookies and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit our website.

If you’re signed into, these technologies help us show you the right information and personalize your experience in line with your settings. For example, cookies enable Euphonycart to identify you and verify your account.

Most browsers allow you to control cookies through their settings, which may be adapted to reflect your consent to the use of cookies. Further, most browsers also enable you to review and erase cookies, including Euphonycart cookies. To learn more about browser controls, please consult the documentation that your browser manufacturer provides. Euphonycart respect your privacy and protect any information you provide. By continuing to access brows our website, you consent to placing our cookies on your computer. We use cookies to obtain certain information which help us improving and developing the products and services we offer. For instance, to display personalized banner, to identify you as you travel around our site and to monitor your journey and record sales. This enables us to identify issues and improving our customers journey. To ensure that the product you add to your wish-list and your order is processed correctly. You may also change your website browser setting to reject cookies. To disable and know more about cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

 

Additional information on payment.

All the online transactions on our website through out the service and purchase is secure by our payment gateway partner CC Avenues.Here’s some payment from our Payment Gateway Partner. visit https://www.ccavenue.com/privacy.jsp

FOR CUSTOMERS:
CCAvenue a brand operating under Infibeam Avenues Limited (we/us/our) take privacy and data protection issues seriously. We have designed this Privacy Policy to explain how we handle personally identifiable information collected from Customers/Users (you/ your) who use services of CCAvenue directly or through any third party, submit information to CCAvenue through the Internet. As CCAvenue services evolve, we may revise this policy, so please check back frequently. If you have questions about CCAvenue privacy practices, please contact us at service@ccavenue.com.

CCAvenue being a responsible organisation acknowledge the Importance of right to privacy. Customers all across the globe place their trust on us by transacting though CCAvenue and we at CCAvenue values that trust. And we are committed to protect and safeguard your personal data.

This Policy also covers the treatment of personally identifiable information that CCAvenue back end technology providers/partners may share with it. This document describes the usage of your personal data acquired by CCAvenue.

This Policy sets out how we will use and protect your information. We will use your personal information only for the purposes and in the manner allowed by the applicable data protection laws. We recommend that you read this Privacy Policy carefully.

1. Kind of Personal Data collected by CCAvenue:
CCAvenue asks Customers to supply various personal data when placing an online order, such as name and address, telephone number, and E-mail address. We collect Customers name, contact details, and customers Debit/Credit Card Details and other details as per several payment options. (we collect the Debit/Credit Card details and other payment details, as per the rules and regulation law, established by the Reserve Bank of India and Card Companies). In addition to curb down the chance of risk and fraud we also collect information from Customer’s computer, phone, tablet or other device Customers are using to access our services. This includes the IP address, the browser, and Customer’s language settings. There are also situations in which we receive information about Customer from others or automatically collect other information. This is the basic overview of the information we collect.

We may also receive information about you from other sources. These include business partners, such as affiliate partners, and other independent third parties, and anything we get from them may be combined with information provided by you.

2. Reason for collecting and Processing the Data :
We collect the personal information to render our services efficiently. To curb down the chance and risk of online/ offline frauds. In process to provide our service we, are required to have the personal information of the Customer to authorise and complete the transactions or requests of the Customers. We process and collect your information mainly for the following purposes:

  • To help you purchase/ acquire the Products/Services that you have requested and to process any payment connected with that Products/Services as requested.
  • To contact you if required in relation to the Product/Services that you have purchased/requested to any communications that you might have sent us.
  • To provide you with customer care
  • For security and fraud prevention purposes
  • To help improve our Applications and our Services
  • The use of this information is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

3. Sharing of Data
We currently share your personal data, where necessary, with the following recipients:

  • you and, where you request, any third party you ask us to share it with.
  • Acquiring Banks, CCAvenue Merchants and Facility providers.
  • governmental, legal, regulatory, or similar authorities, on request or where required, including for the purposes of reporting any actual or suspected breach of applicable law or regulation;
  • third party service providers used for the delivery of some aspects of the Services (e.g. SMS delivery, email delivery, web notifications, app notifications and phone number lookup);

Our Applications may, interface with third party services that you have previously interacted with (e.g. Facebook), or contain links to third party content. Please note that CCAvenue is not responsible for such services or content, or the privacy policies associated with those services or content. We recommend that you review any third party’s privacy policy before accessing such services or content.

4. Security of Your Personal Data
As state above we are heavily regulated body and our operation are monitored by the Reserve Bank of India, Acquiring Bank and Card Companies. We abide by the provisions of Indian Information Technology Act 2000 and its Rules and all relevant amendments, we also have the certification of PCIDSS (a set of rules and regulation by the Card Companies), CCAvenue is ISO27001 compliant. CCAvenue protects, processes and uses all the data collected in accordance with the applicable Data Protection Laws.

CCAvenue observe reasonable procedures to prevent unauthorized access to, and the misuse of, personal data collected by CCAvenue.

We use appropriate business systems and procedures to protect and safeguard the personal data you give us. We also use security procedures and technical and physical restrictions for accessing and using the personal data on our servers. Only authorized personnel are permitted to access personal data in the course of their work.

We will retain your personal data for as long as we deem it necessary to enable you to use our services, to provide our services to you (including maintaining the online user account (if created)), to comply with applicable laws, resolve disputes with any parties and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business, including to detect and prevent fraud or other illegal activities. All personal data we retain will be subject to this Privacy Policy. If you have a question about a specific retention period for certain types of personal data we process about you, please contact us via the contact details provided below.

5. Control of Data
Customer has all the right and control over their personal data provided to us. Customer can request us for an overview of their data by putting up a mail to us. In certain situations, you can ask us to modify, erase, or block or restrict the processing of, the personal data we hold about you, or object to particular ways in which we are using your personal data; and

We rely on you to ensure that your personal data is complete, accurate and current. Please do inform us promptly of any changes to or inaccuracies of to your personal data by contacting us.

CCAvenue want customers to be in control of how personal data is used by us. Customer can do this in the following ways:

  • You can ask us for a copy of the personal data we hold about that particular individual;
  • You can inform us of any changes to their personal data, or can ask us to correct any of the personal data we hold about them
  • An individual can ask us to erase, or block or restrict the processing of, the personal data we hold about them, or object to particular ways in which we are using your personal data; and
  • in certain situations, individual can also ask us to send the personal data, we have given to a third party.

Where we are using personal data on the basis of individual’s consent, He/she is entitled to withdraw that consent at any time subject to applicable law. Moreover, where we process personal data based on legitimate interest or the public interest, individual have the right to object at any time to that use of personal data subject to applicable law.

If you wish to object to the processing of your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest and no opt-out mechanism is available, please contact us at service@ccavenue.com.

6. Personal Data of Children
CCAvenue services are only allowed to be use by people over 16 years of age. We only process information about children with the consent of the parents or legal guardians or when the information is provided to us by the parents or legal guardian.

7. Personal Data received from other Sources.
We may also receive information about you from other sources. These include business partners, such as affiliate partners, and other independent third parties, and anything we get from them may be combined with information provided by you.

8. What if CCAvenue is bought by another company?
We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company. The third party must only use your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us in the first place and as set out in this privacy notice. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer.

9. Cookies
What is a Cookie? A cookie is a small text file of letters and numbers that is stored by the browser on your computer when you visit certain websites. A cookie allows a website to distinguish your computer from other users’ computers. Cookies do not contain Personal Data unless you have already given this information to the Website. You may delete or block the cookies, if that is what you choose to do. Note that this may make it less convenient for you to use our websites.

If you would like to view the information that we have collected from you or you want to correct your information or the billing/shipping details, you can mail us at service@ccavenue.com or write to us at:
Infibeam Avenues Limited.,
Plaza Asiad, Level Two
Station Road, Santa Cruz (West),
Mumbai 400 054. India.

We respond to subpoenas, warrants, or other court orders regarding information that is contained within our access logs concerning any Merchant, customer or visitor. We reserve the right to release that information concerning any -Merchant/customer who we believe is in violation of our content guidelines, even without a subpoena, warrant, or other court order. We cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities.
We also reserve the right to report any illegal activity by any customers to law enforcement for prosecution.

Please be aware that CCAvenue does not warrant the acts of its Merchants or customers or visitors. All customers and visitors should be aware that, when they disclose personal information such as their actual name, stores’ name, e-mail address, etc. to third parties, the information may be collected and used by others to send that person unsolicited e-mail from other parties, outside of CCAvenue. In the event that you encounter any CCAvenue Merchant who is improperly collecting or using information about users or customers, please contact us by emailing at service@ccavenue.com.